Canopy.png
Privacy Policy

S&G Stores, LLC (“S&G”) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information under its control.  This online privacy policy covers how S&G treats personal information that S&G collects and receives from customers through its web site at www.stopandgostores.com and in apps and services under S&G’s control. By using the S&G website, mobile app or any S&G services you consent to our online privacy policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site, mobile app or any S&G service.

Information We Collect

 

Personal Information

 

The types of information we collect that identify you or relate to you as an individual (“Personal Information“) may include things such as the following:

  • Name, Date of Birth, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, username and password (for account administration), when you supply this information voluntarily

  • Device ID, including IP address, which are automatically collected and, while they don’t identify you as an individual, do identify a particular computer

  • Additional Personal Information you may submit as necessary for the administration of particular promotional events, such as sweepstakes or contests

 

Non-Personal Information

Other types of data will also be collected periodically, such as:

  • Type of browser and operating system, mobile application usage data, and aggregated information such as “click stream” information which means entry and exit points (including referring URLs or domains), traffic statistics, page views, and impressions, all of which are collected automatically

  • Demographic information you choose to submit and which we may combine on an anonymous basis with similar information from other users

  • Device Information – Device type, OS and identifier

  • Location Data - If you are using a mobile application and you consent to this function includes location specific personalization, mobile app notifications and mobile app messaging

 

We may collect this information directly from your browser interacting with our website. We may also collect it through cookies and similar technologies, which typically work by placing a small file (like a text file or graphic) on your browser, and the file is used to identify your device and to collect information. When you revisit our website, we may recognize you by the cookie and customize your experience accordingly. Most browsers are set up to accept cookies automatically. You can deactivate the storing of cookies or adjust your browser to inform you before the cookies are stored on your computer or mobile device.

How we use information

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site or mobile application feature

  • To send periodic messages

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

The email address or phone number you provide may be used to send you information and occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. You may request these updates stop at any time.

 

Protecting your information

 

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Database to be only accessed by those authorized with special access rights to our systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

 

After registration, your private information will be kept on file for more than 60 days in order to continually inform you of promotional offers from S&G. You may request we delete any information pertaining to you at any time.

 

Use or sharing your personal information

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, rewards program, mobile app, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

 

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance 

 

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

 

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

 

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website and related online services are directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. If we learn that we have obtained any personally identifiable information about a children under age 13, we will delete that information.

 

Online Privacy Policy Only

 

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and mobile app, not to information collected offline.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

S&G has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

 

Contacting Us

 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

 

S&G Stores LLC
5131 W Alexis Rd.

Sylvania, Ohio 43560

419-776-2929

rewards@stopandgostores.com

 

Updated: June 9, 2021